Privacy Policy of The Wildside (hereinafter referred to as the “Company/We/Us/Our”)

The Company respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) or when you otherwise provide personal data to us via other means (such as over the telephone – regardless of where you contact us from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Important information about The Company for the purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how the Company collects, manages and processes your personal data, including any data you may provide through this website or via any other means (such as over the telephone) when you purchase travel arrangements through us or otherwise provide personal data to us.

This website is not intended for minors as defined by the Indian Contract Act, 1872. The only circumstances in which we collect data relating to children or minors is when a booking is made for them through an adult, legally competent to enter into a contract.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice that we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, so that you
are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party
websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped together as follows:

(A) Identity data

This includes data relating specifically to your identity, such as your first name, maiden name, last name, or similar identifiers, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

(B) Contact data

This includes data relating to how you may be contacted, such as your home address, business address, email address and telephone numbers

(C) Financial data

This includes data relating to your means and methods of payment, such as your bank account and payment card details. We don’t retain or store credit card details unless authorised to retain as a security deposit.

(D) Transaction data

This includes data relating to the transactions you have carried out with us, such as details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

(E) Technical data

This includes more technical data that we may obtain when you make use of our website, such as your internet protocol (IP) address, your log-in data, browser type and version, time-zone setting and location, browser plug-in types
and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

(F) Usage data

This includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

(G) Marketing and communications data

This includes your preferences in relation to whether or not you want to receive marketing from us and also your communication preferences

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data which we may use for various reasons. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

Special categories of personal data

During our interactions, we may collect special categories of personal data about you as detailed below. This may be because you want us to have the information, or we may obtain this inadvertently as result of a group you travel with. It may also be because we need to know certain personal data about you, which is special category data, in order that we can provide you with the best possible service and advise you whether a trip is suitable for you.

Other special category of personal data, which we may end up receiving from you include details about your

  • dietary requirements which may disclose your religious or philosophical beliefs
  • health
  • race or ethnicity
  • religious affinity
  • gender and sexual orientation etc

We collect and process the above data only where it is strictly necessary to do so. Furthermore, we will only collect and process the above special categories of sensitive personal data where you have provided us with your explicit consent to do so.

You are not under any obligation to consent to us processing your sensitive personal data

If you are happy to consent to our use of your sensitive personal data, you will also be able to withdraw your consent at any time

All of this is information is under the guises of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules amended from time to time.

How your personal data is collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

(A) Direct interactions

You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Make a booking of arrangements
  • Request a quote for arrangements
  • Subscribe to our newsletter or other publications
  • Request marketing
  • Enter a competition, promotion or survey
  • Give us some feedback
  • Use our online payment and client portals

(B) Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns.

We collect this personal data by using cookies, or other similar technologies

(C) Data from third party sources
From time to time, we may run competitions with third parties where we would collect data about you; however, all participants have the option to opt-in or out to receive any information from us.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at gaurav@thewildside.in

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your identity, contact, technical, usage and profile data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and if you have, in each case, you have opted in to receive that marketing.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out unsubscribe links on any marketing message sent to you, or by sending an email to gaurav@thewildside.in Where you opt-out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data that you have provided to us as a result of a purchase of arrangements or other such transactions.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at gaurav@thewildside.in If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis that allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the necessary legal and consular authorities, if the situation warrants and if the same is warranted by the governing Laws of India.

International transfers

If you are travelling outside India, we do transfer your personal data outside India in order to satisfy our contract with you.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties, who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.